Sundaram Mutual Fund: equity and index funds
17 schemes in 12 categories; 1 of 30 rated plans are in the top two tiers of their category. Data as of 5 Nov 2026.
Sectoral/Thematic (12 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Services FundThematic: Other Themes · 8.1 yrs | B | 1.6% | 14.3% | +2.3% | 0.86% | ₹5,170 cr |
| Sundaram Services FundThematic: Other Themes · 8.1 yrs | B | 0.5% | 13.0% | +1.0% | 1.96% | ₹5,170 cr |
| Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities FundThematic: Banking & Financials · 13.8 yrs | B | 0.5% | 11.9% | -0.3% | 0.93% | ₹1,691 cr |
| Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities FundThematic: Banking & Financials · 18.4 yrs | B | -0.8% | 10.5% | -1.8% | 2.23% | ₹1,691 cr |
| Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)Thematic: Infrastructure · 12.6 yrs | B | -0.1% | 15.0% | -0.8% | 2.32% | ₹972 cr |
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)Thematic: Consumption · 20.5 yrs | B | -6.0% | 8.2% | -4.6% | 2.52% | ₹1,482 cr |
| Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)Thematic: Infrastructure · 12.6 yrs | C | 0.5% | 15.7% | -0.2% | 1.75% | ₹972 cr |
| Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)Thematic: Consumption · 13.8 yrs | C | -5.2% | 9.2% | -3.6% | 1.66% | ₹1,482 cr |
| Sundaram Business Cycle FundThematic: Business Cycle · 2.4 yrs | – | -1.8% | – | – | 1.03% | ₹1,709 cr |
| Sundaram Business Cycle FundThematic: Business Cycle · 2.4 yrs | – | -3.2% | – | – | 2.51% | ₹1,709 cr |
| Sundaram Multi-Factor FundThematic: Other Themes · 1.3 yrs | – | -4.2% | – | – | 1.72% | ₹874 cr |
| Sundaram Multi-Factor FundThematic: Other Themes · 1.3 yrs | – | -5.7% | – | – | 3.24% | ₹874 cr |
Dividend Yield (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Dividend Yield Fund)Dividend Yield · 4.8 yrs | C | -4.1% | 10.4% | -1.6% | 1.28% | ₹810 cr |
| Sundaram Dividend Yield Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Dividend Yield Fund)Dividend Yield · 4.8 yrs | C | -5.3% | 9.0% | -3.0% | 2.44% | ₹810 cr |
ELSS (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver FundELSS · 4.8 yrs | C | -5.9% | 8.9% | -3.1% | 2.29% | ₹1,279 cr |
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver FundELSS · 4.8 yrs | C | -5.4% | 9.5% | -2.5% | 1.68% | ₹1,279 cr |
Flexi Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Flexicap FundFlexi Cap · 4.2 yrs | C | -4.7% | 10.1% | -1.9% | 0.86% | ₹1,964 cr |
| Sundaram Flexicap FundFlexi Cap · 4.2 yrs | C | -5.9% | 8.5% | -3.5% | 2.17% | ₹1,964 cr |
Focused (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)Focused · 4.8 yrs | C | 1.0% | 10.4% | -1.6% | 2.33% | ₹1,069 cr |
| Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)Focused · 4.8 yrs | C | 2.0% | 11.5% | -0.5% | 1.32% | ₹1,069 cr |
Index Fund (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | Expense ratio | Tracking difference, 1Y | Tracking error, 1Y | 1Y return | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Nifty 100 Equal Weight Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Nifty 100 Equal Weight Fund)Sundaram Mutual Fund | B | 0.67% | -0.14% | 0.36% | 2.4% | ₹146 cr |
| Sundaram Nifty 100 Equal Weight Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Nifty 100 Equal Weight Fund)Sundaram Mutual Fund | B | 1.21% | -0.65% | 0.36% | 1.9% | ₹146 cr |
Large & Mid Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Large and Midcap FundLarge & Mid Cap · 13.8 yrs | B | 2.6% | 14.3% | +1.1% | 1.20% | ₹7,300 cr |
| Sundaram Large and Midcap FundLarge & Mid Cap · 19.7 yrs | C | 1.5% | 13.1% | -0.1% | 2.25% | ₹7,300 cr |
Large Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Large Cap Fund ( Formerly Know as Sundaram Blue Chip Fund)Large Cap · 6.1 yrs | C | -0.8% | 9.5% | -1.6% | 0.87% | ₹3,033 cr |
| Sundaram Large Cap Fund ( Formerly Know as Sundaram Blue Chip Fund)Large Cap · 6.1 yrs | C | -2.0% | 8.1% | -2.9% | 2.05% | ₹3,033 cr |
Mid Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Mid Cap FundMid Cap · 20.6 yrs | A | 0.1% | 16.9% | +1.6% | 1.86% | ₹14,485 cr |
| Sundaram Mid Cap FundMid Cap · 13.8 yrs | B | 0.9% | 17.8% | +2.6% | 1.06% | ₹14,485 cr |
Multi Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)Multi Cap · 4.8 yrs | C | -2.6% | 11.8% | -1.1% | 2.26% | ₹3,003 cr |
| Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)Multi Cap · 4.8 yrs | C | -1.6% | 13.0% | +0.1% | 1.20% | ₹3,003 cr |
Small Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Small Cap FundSmall Cap · 20.6 yrs | B | 5.3% | 13.4% | -0.0% | 2.02% | ₹4,061 cr |
| Sundaram Small Cap FundSmall Cap · 13.8 yrs | C | -0.1% | 7.0% | -6.4% | 0.96% | ₹4,061 cr |
Value / Contra (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Value FundValue / Contra · 20.6 yrs | C | -7.7% | 6.8% | -5.2% | 2.27% | ₹1,285 cr |
| Sundaram Value FundValue / Contra · 13.8 yrs | C | -7.2% | 7.4% | -4.6% | 1.75% | ₹1,285 cr |
Common questions
How many equity funds does Sundaram Mutual Fund have?
17 equity and index schemes (34 plans, Regular and Direct) across 12 categories, as of 5 Nov 2026.
How do Sundaram Mutual Fund funds rate?
1 of 30 rated plans are in the A+ or A tier, meaning the top 30% of their category on track record. Ratings compare each plan only with peers in the same category and plan type.
Ratings describe past track records and are not a recommendation. Read the scheme documents before investing.