Union Mutual Fund: equity and index funds
13 schemes in 10 categories; 2 of 20 rated plans are in the top two tiers of their category. Data as of 5 Nov 2026.
Sectoral/Thematic (8 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Innovation & Opportunities FundThematic: Other Themes · 3.1 yrs | A | 10.4% | 19.9% | +7.9% | 0.95% | ₹1,296 cr |
| Union Innovation & Opportunities FundThematic: Other Themes · 3.1 yrs | A | 8.8% | 18.1% | +6.1% | 2.31% | ₹1,296 cr |
| Union Active Momentum FundThematic: Other Themes · 1.9 yrs | – | 15.5% | – | – | 2.51% | ₹518 cr |
| Union Active Momentum FundThematic: Other Themes · 1.9 yrs | – | 13.9% | – | – | 3.89% | ₹518 cr |
| Union Business Cycle FundThematic: Business Cycle · 2.7 yrs | – | 3.3% | – | – | 1.78% | ₹511 cr |
| Union Business Cycle FundThematic: Business Cycle · 2.7 yrs | – | 2.2% | – | – | 3.03% | ₹511 cr |
| Union Consumption FundThematic: Consumption · 0.9 yrs | – | – | – | – | 1.35% | ₹331 cr |
| Union Consumption FundThematic: Consumption · 0.9 yrs | – | – | – | – | 2.68% | ₹331 cr |
ELSS (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) FundELSS · 14.9 yrs | C | -1.8% | 10.3% | -1.7% | 2.59% | ₹859 cr |
| Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) FundELSS · 13.8 yrs | C | -0.9% | 11.3% | -0.7% | 1.66% | ₹859 cr |
Flexi Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap · 13.8 yrs | B | 2.6% | 12.3% | +0.3% | 1.45% | ₹2,404 cr |
| Union Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap · 15.4 yrs | B | 1.5% | 11.1% | -0.9% | 2.50% | ₹2,404 cr |
Focused (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Focused FundFocused · 7.2 yrs | C | 5.9% | 11.5% | -0.5% | 2.55% | ₹449 cr |
| Union Focused FundFocused · 7.2 yrs | C | 7.0% | 12.6% | +0.6% | 1.55% | ₹449 cr |
Large & Mid Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Large & Midcap FundLarge & Mid Cap · 6.9 yrs | C | 5.0% | 14.0% | +0.8% | 1.29% | ₹991 cr |
| Union Large & Midcap FundLarge & Mid Cap · 6.9 yrs | C | 3.7% | 12.5% | -0.7% | 2.55% | ₹991 cr |
Large Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Largecap FundLarge Cap · 9.5 yrs | C | -2.8% | 8.6% | -2.4% | 2.58% | ₹434 cr |
| Union Largecap FundLarge Cap · 9.5 yrs | C | -1.9% | 9.6% | -1.5% | 1.68% | ₹434 cr |
Mid Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Midcap FundMid Cap · 6.6 yrs | B | 6.0% | 17.2% | +1.9% | 1.05% | ₹1,933 cr |
| Union Midcap FundMid Cap · 6.6 yrs | C | 4.7% | 15.6% | +0.3% | 2.35% | ₹1,933 cr |
Multi Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Multicap FundMulti Cap · 3.9 yrs | B | 7.5% | 15.7% | +2.8% | 1.34% | ₹1,503 cr |
| Union Multicap FundMulti Cap · 3.9 yrs | B | 6.3% | 14.2% | +1.4% | 2.50% | ₹1,503 cr |
Small Cap (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Small Cap FundSmall Cap · 12.4 yrs | B | 13.8% | 14.2% | +0.8% | 2.17% | ₹2,544 cr |
| Union Small Cap FundSmall Cap · 12.4 yrs | B | 15.0% | 15.5% | +2.1% | 1.03% | ₹2,544 cr |
Value / Contra (2 plans)
| Fund | Rating | 1Y return | 3Y return | 3Y vs index | Expense ratio | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Value FundValue / Contra · 7.9 yrs | B | -1.4% | 12.3% | +0.3% | 1.50% | ₹394 cr |
| Union Value FundValue / Contra · 7.9 yrs | B | -2.6% | 11.0% | -1.0% | 2.70% | ₹394 cr |
Common questions
How many equity funds does Union Mutual Fund have?
13 equity and index schemes (26 plans, Regular and Direct) across 10 categories, as of 5 Nov 2026.
How do Union Mutual Fund funds rate?
2 of 20 rated plans are in the A+ or A tier, meaning the top 30% of their category on track record. Ratings compare each plan only with peers in the same category and plan type.
Ratings describe past track records and are not a recommendation. Read the scheme documents before investing.